Do I have to pay taxes on the income obtained on the cryptoplatform?

Until January 1, 2023, based on subparagraph 3.1 of paragraph 3 of Decree of the President of the Republic of Belarus No 8 "On Digital Economy Development", income of individuals received from mining activities, acquisition or exchange of cryptocurrency tokens, representative currencies, as well as disposal of tokens for Belarusian rubles, foreign currency or electronic money shall not be subject to taxation. 

This applies only to tax residents of the Republic of Belarus.

By Decree No. 80 "On Individual Matters of Taxation" the tax preferences in the sphere of crypto, stipulated by Decree No. 8 dated December 21, 2017 "On Digital Economy Development", are extended until January 1, 2025.

Was this article helpful?
22 out of 23 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request