Do I have to declare cryptocurrency and other tokens?

Pursuant to sub-paragraph 2.2 of paragraph 2 of Presidential Decree No 8 "On Digital Economy Development", tokens are not subject to declaration. The exceptions are public officials and other persons who are obliged to make declaration of funds in accordance with anti-corruption legislation. 

This applies only to tax residents of the Republic of Belarus.

By Decree No. 80 "On Individual Matters of Taxation" the tax preferences in the sphere of crypto, stipulated by Decree No. 8 dated December 21, 2017 "On Digital Economy Development", are extended until January 1, 2025.

Was this article helpful?
7 out of 7 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request